Full text of "Acts and resolves passed by the General Court"
[…] before  any  of  said  boards  at  the  time  of  the  establishment 
of  the  planning  board  in  such  city  or  town  under  section 
eighty-one  A,  as  well  as  the  powers  imposed  by  this  section 
and  sections  eighty-one  C  to  eighty-one  Y,  inclusive.  The 
officer  or  person  having  custody  of  the  records  or  plans,  or 
both,  of  the  former  board  shall  turn  them  over  to  the  officer 
or  person  entitled  to  custody  of  the  records  and  plans  of  the 
planning  board  established  under  section  eighty-one  A. 

Section  81C.  The  planning  board  estabhshed  under  sec-  Duties  of 
tion  eighty-one  A  shall  from  time  to  time  make  careful  ^^''J'rd  "^ 
studies  and  when  necessary  prepare  plans  of  the  resources, 
possibilities  and  needs  of  the  city  or  town,  and,  upon  the 
completion  of  any  such  study,  shall  submit  to  the  city  council 
or  selectmen  a  report  thereon,  with  its  recommendations. 
It  shall  report  annually  to  the  city  council  or  to  the  annual 
town  meeting,  giving  information  regarding  the  condition 
of  the  city  or  town  and  any  plans  or  proposals  for  its  devel- 
opment and  estimates  of  the  cost  thereof,  and  shall  at  the 
same  time  furnish  a  copy  of  its  report  to  the  state  planning 
board.  The  planning  board  of  a  town  established  under 
section  eighty-one  A  may  be  authorized  by  vote  of  a  town 
meeting  to  act  as  park  commissioners  therein,  and  may  be 
vested  with  all  the  powers  and  duties  of  park  commissioners 
in  towns. 

Section  81D.  A  planning  board  established  in  any  city  or  Board  shall 
town  under  section  eighty-one  A  shall  make  a  master  or  [^an^ordty'^ 
study  plan  of  such  city  or  town  or  such  part  or  parts  thereof  or  town. 
as  said  board  may  deem  advisable  and  from  time  to  time 
may  extend  or  perfect  such  plan.  Such  plan  shall  show,